November 17, 2017 Black and Gold take eastern trek The two-day Corbiere-Merion Invitational, hosted by Ohio Wesleyan University Saturday and Sunday, Nov. 18 and 19, is next on Manchester University’s schedule.
November 15, 2017 Elmhurst eludes Spartans with late rally ELMHURST, ILL. – Manchester University got a balanced scoring attack with seven individuals reaching the points column, but it wasn’t enough to capture a season-opening victory Wednesday, Nov. 15.
November 15, 2017 Special Team POTY award spotlights MU all-HCAC selections NORTH MANCHESTER, IND. – Senior wide receiver/special teams standout Dakota Nelson highlighted 13 Manchester University student-athletes in the 2017 all-Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference honors, released Wednesday, Nov. 17.
November 14, 2017 Nelson nominated for HERO of the Week Award Senior wide receiver Dakota Nelson (Fairland, Ind.) has been nominated for the D3 Football HERO of the Week award, an award from HERO Sports that recognizes the best individual performances of the week for NCAA sports.
November 11, 2017 Harris earns nationals’ berth, two tabbed all-region POWELL, OHIO – Three individuals raced to top 60 finishes in the women’s 6K, while senior Blake Harris (Fort Wayne, Ind.) added to his memorable 2017 campaign at the NCAA Division III Great Lakes Regional Championships Saturday, Nov. 11.
November 12, 2017 Fall Guy – Spartans’ freshman highlights weekend A silver lining came out of a rugged two days of competition for Manchester University Friday and Saturday, Nov. 10 and 11.
Nov 17
Women's Basketball Final
55 Ohio Wesleyan
56 at Manchester
2017 Main View Tip-Off Tournament
Nov 17
Men's Basketball Final
vs. Kalamazoo
W, 69-55
@ Anderson, Ind. (O.C. Lewis Gymnasium)
Nov 17
Women's Basketball Final
77 Wis.-Oshkosh
48 vs. Otterbein
@ Stauffer-Wolfe Arena
2017 Main View Tip-Off
Nov 16
Wrestling
25 Manchester
21 at Adrian
Nov 15
Men's Basketball Final
at Elmhurst
L, 80-74
Nov 11
Football Final
Anderson (Ind.)
W, 22-9
Nov 11
Wrestling
MU tallies 14.5 pts. - T. Leonhard three falls Trine Invitational
Nov 11
Women's Swimming and Diving
L, 167-55 to IWU/180-52 to Franklin - A. Roskos wins six-dive event Franklin/Indiana Wesleyan
Nov 11
Men's Swimming and Diving
L, 190-34 to Franklin C. Poole wins 50 yard freestyle Franklin/Indiana Wesleyan
Nov 11
Men's Cross Country
Spartans place 24th - 701 pts. - B. Harris all-region - ends 11th and advances to nationals 2017 NCAA Division III Great Lakes Regional Championships
@ Liberty Park - Powell, Ohio
Hosted by Ohio Wesleyan University
Nov 11
Women's Cross Country
Spartans place 16th - 441 pts. - H. Wappes all-region - 26th 2017 NCAA Division III Great Lakes Regional Championships
@ Liberty Park - Powell, Ohio
Hosted by Ohio Wesleyan University
Nov 10
Wrestling
5 Manchester
33 at Wabash
Nov 05
Wrestling
Three earn wins for Black and Gold Michigan State Open
Nov 04
Football Final
at Hanover
W, 35-34
Nov 04
Women's Swimming and Diving
L, 215-67 Baldwin-Wallace Dual
Nov 18
Women's Swimming and Diving 10:00 a.m.
Ohio Wesleyan Corbiere-Merion Invitational
Nov 18
Men's Swimming and Diving 10:00 a.m.
Ohio Wesleyan Corbiere-Merion Invitational
Nov 18
Men's Cross Country 11:00 a.m.
2017 NCAA Division III Championships
@ North Farm Facility - Elsah, Ill.
Hosted by Principia College
Nov 18
Women's Basketball 1:00 PM
Otterbein
vs. Ohio Wesleyan
@ Manchester College
Manchester Classic
Nov 18
Women's Basketball 3:00 PM
Wis.-Oshkosh
vs. Manchester
@ Manchester, Ind.
Nov 18
Men's Basketball 5:30 PM
Adrian
Nov 19
Women's Swimming and Diving 10:00 a.m.
Ohio Wesleyan Corbiere-Merion Invitational
Nov 19
Men's Swimming and Diving 10:00 a.m.
Ohio Wesleyan Corbiere-Merion Invitational
Nov 22
Women's Basketball 3:00 PM
at Muskingum
Nov 22
Men's Basketball 6:00 PM
at Trine
Nov 27
Men's Basketball 7:30 PM
Defiance
Nov 28
Women's Basketball 7:00 PM
Kalamazoo
Dec 02
Wrestling 9:00 a.m.
2017 Indiana Little State Championships
Dec 02
Women's Swimming and Diving 2:00 p.m. EST
Illinois Tech Ted Erikson Invitational
Dec 02
Men's Swimming and Diving 2:00 p.m. EST
Illinois Tech Ted Erikson Invitational
Calendar Composite
Baseball
  • Baseball
  • Men's Basketball
  • Women's Basketball
  • Football
  • Men's Soccer
  • Women's Soccer
  • Softball
  • Men's Tennis
  • Women's Tennis
  • Volleyball

2017 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Standings

School Conf Overall
Earlham 21-6 30-14
Manchester 18-9 22-21
Mt. St. Joseph 16-11 24-20
Rose-Hulman 16-11 18-24
Franklin 13-12 21-17
Defiance 11-15 14-25
Bluffton 8-15 15-20
Hanover 9-17 18-20
Anderson (Ind.) 8-16 14-23
Transylvania 8-16 13-24